Visa to Oman

Residents of GCC countries do not need a visa and all other countries may apply online for tourist visas directly with the Royal Oman Police or your preferred travel agent.  Oman Visitors can apply for a tourist visa (short stay – 10 days, long stay – 30 days).  More information about online visa application is available here.

 

Nationalities that are eligible for visa on arrival:

Citizens of the following countries are eligible to purchase a visa on arrival in Oman. Please note that this information is updated regularly and care should be taken to verify this information before traveling to Oman. The list of these countries is updated here.

 

On Arrival Visa cost (per person)

  • Tourist Visa 1-10 days: OMR 5/ US$ 14
  • Tourist Visa 11-30 days: OMR 20 / US$ 53

European Countries

Andorra
Austria
Belgium
Bulgaria
Croatia
Cyprus
Czech Rep

Denmark
Estonia
Finland
France
Germany
Greece
Hungary

Iceland
Ireland
Italy
Latvia
Liechtenstein
Lithuania
Luxembourg

Macedonia
Malta
Moldova
Monaco
Netherlands
Norway
Poland

Portugal
Romania
San Marino
Slovakia
Slovenia
Spain
Sweden

Switzerland
Turkey
United Kingdom
Vatican

Central & South American Countries

Argentina
Bolivia

Brazil
Chile

Colombia
Ecuador

French Guiana
Paraguay

Suriname
Uruguay

Venezuela

Other countries

Australia
Brunei Dar al-Salam
Canada

Hong Kong
Indonesia
Japan

Lebanon
Malaysia
New Zealand

Seychelles
Singapore
South Africa

South Korea
Taiwan
Thailand

USA

Other Nationalities:

Countries not listed in above list need to pre-arrange Oman visas with charges as under. (Pre-arranged Visa charges include Oman Visa charges and Administration fee).

Visa cost (per person)

  • Tourist Visa 1–10 days: US$30
  • Tourist Visa 11–30 days: US$85
  • Express Visa 3 weeks: US$120

Requirements:

  • Blue background passport size photograph (4×6 cm).
  • Clear colour scanned copy of  Passport  (front & Back FULL Page). Passport should be valid for 6 months from date of travel.
  • For Pakistani passport holders page 2 & 3 also required.
  • For some nationalities (Pakistan, Libya, Syria, Yemen, Sudan etc) tourist visas cannot be issues and express visa must be applied.
  • Visa application duly filled.

Delegates will have an option to get the assistance of MCI, the local event organizer of the 43rd World Hospital Congress, for their visa application once their registration has been confirmed and hotel accommodations thru one of the preferred hotels have been made. More information will be available in due course.

Note: Receiving of Visa is Subject to immigration approval. Visa Fee is non-refundable.

Online Visa

Delegates can apply online directly here.

Cost for the Tourist visa application online (per person):

  • Tourist Visa 1 – 10 days: OMR 5 / US$14
  • Tourist Visa 11 – 30 days: OMR 20 / US$53

DISCLAIMER:

Efforts have been made to ensure this information is correct at the time of publishing. However, the congress organizers do not verify the accuracy or completeness of this information and disclaim any implied warranties with regard to it. IHF and MCI (Congress organizers) shall have no liability for any loss or damage suffered as a result of relying on the immigration information solely on this page. We strongly recommend that you go to the online visa application website or consult your preferred travel agency.