Visa & Invitation Letters

Visa Information

You may check the most updated information at Bureau of Consular Affairs website.

Visa Exempt Entry

Foreign nationals eligible for visa-exempt entry:

1. Nationals of the following countries are eligible for the visa exemption program, with a duration of stay of up to 90 days: Andorra, Australia (effective from January 1, 2015, to December 31, 2017), Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Republic of Korea, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, San Marino, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, UK, USA, Vatican City State.

2. Nationals of the following countries are eligible for the visa exemption program, with duration of stay of up to 30 days: Malaysia, Singapore.

3. Nationals of Thailand (effective from August 1, 2016, to July 31, 2017)—except those holding diplomatic or official/service passports—are eligible for the visa exemption program, with a duration of stay of up to 30 days.

4. Nationals of Brunei (effective from August 1, 2016, to July 31, 2017)—except those holding diplomatic or official/ service passports—are eligible for the visa exemption program, with a duration of stay of up to 30 days. In addition, effective from December 1, 2016, to July 31, 2017, those holding a Brunei Certificate of Identity are eligible for the visa exemption program, with duration of stay of up to 30 days.

Requirements:

1. passport with remaining validity of at least six months as of the date of entry

‧Visa-exempt entry only applies to foreign visitors holding formal passports (i.e., Ordinary, official/service and diplomatic passports). Those holding emergency, temporary, or other informal passports or travel documents are not eligible, with the exception of those holding a Brunei Certificate of Identity.

‧Japanese nationals whose passport has remaining validity of more than three months are eligible for visa-exempt entry.

‧US passport holders—including those holding emergency passports—whose passport is valid for the intended period of stay are eligible for visa-exempt entry.

2. confirmed return air/sea ticket or an air/sea ticket and a visa for the next destination, and a confirmed seat reservation for departure

3. not determined by immigration officers at ports of entry in the ROC to be otherwise inadmissible

Landing Visas

Countries eligible for Landing Visas :

1. Holders of Turkish passport with validity of more than six months.

2. Holders of Macedonian passport with validity of more than six months.

3. Holders of emergency or temporary passports with validity of more than six months for nationals of those countries (except for US) eligible for visa-exempt entry.

Requirements:

1. A confirmed return air/sea ticket or an air/sea ticket and a visa for the next destination, and a confirmed seat reservation for departure.

2. Fill out an application form with two photos.

3. Visa fee of NT$ 1,600 (citizens of the countries with reciprocal agreements shall be issued visas gratis) plus a handling fee of NT$ 800.  No fee will be charged for Turkish citizens.

4. No criminal record or not prohibited by the local authorities.

Invitation Letters

Invitation Letters will be automatically sent to your registered mailbox after your registration for IHF Taipei 2017.

If you require an invitation for visa application, please kindly contact us at ihf2017-taipei@gisgroup.com